What Factors are Considered when Determining Child Support in Colorado?
[…] The court takes into account what a parent is reasonably able to afford and understands that each situation is different. The guidelines allow the court to calculate payments based upon the parents’ combined gross incomes. It takes into consideration how much would have been spent on the child had the relationship not ended. It also considers extraordinary medical expenses, the child’s share of health insurance costs, and childcare costs.

According to C.R.S. § 14-10-115, “[I]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child’s support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties’ physical separation or the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest, and prior to the entry of the support order, without regard to marital misconduct.”

The court considers the following relevant factors in determining the amount of child support:

• Financial resources of the parents
• Standard of living the child would have had were it not for the end of the relationship